picture of 2018 WDSF GrandSlam Taipei City Standard

Jul 1, 2018

The top Standard competitors in the world take to the dancefloor at the Tapei City Gymnasium to vie for a prestigious WDSF GrandSlam title.

Results

Dmitry Zharkov and Olga Kulikova of Russia posted their highest scores in the fifth dance of Sunday's final in Taipei: a gradual build-up from 9.83 for Technical Quality to the perfect 10 for Choreography and Presentation and two nearly perfect scores of 9.92, each for Movement to Music and Partnering Skill. 

These scores gave them a convincing overall victory, with Evaldas Sodeika and Ieva Zukauskaite of Lithuania and Francesco Galuppo and Debora Pacini of Italy as first and second runners-up, respectively.


WATCH: Top Standard & Latin Performances From Each Round


FINAL

RANKCOUPLECOUNTRYSTART #BASEPOINTS
1Dmitry Zharkov - Olga KulikovaRUS114001140
2Evaldas Sodeika - Ieva ZukauskaiteLTU1613801083
3Francesco Galuppo - Debora PaciniITA1623601026
4Evgeny Moshenin - Dana SpitsynaRUS5340969
5Alexey Glukhov - Anastasia GlazunovaRUS10320912
6Madis Abel - Aleksandra GalkinaEST28300855

4. ROUND

RANKCOUPLECOUNTRYSTART #BASEPOINTS
7Edgars Linis - Eliza AncaneLAT174280798
8Evgeny Nikitin - Anastasia MiliutinaRUS6260741
9Anton Skuratov - Alena UehlinGER13240684
10Vadim Shurin - Anastasia MeshkovaLAT165220627
11Vasily Kirin - Ekaterina ProzorovaAUT166200570
12Tomas Fainsil - Violetta PosmetnayaGER14180513

3. ROUND

RANKCOUPLECOUNTRYSTART #BASEPOINTS
13Dariusz Mycka - Madara FreibergaPOL20140399
14Qiu Yuming - Wei LiyingCHN59135385
15Daniil Ulanov - Kateryna IsakovychCYP25130370
16Ivan Varfolomeev - Valeria ReminaRUS7125356
17Winson Tam - Anastasia NovikovaCAN170120342
18Matteo Cicchitti - Simona BrecikovaSVK31115328
19Evgeny Sveridonov - Angelina BarkovaRUS172110314
20Anton Besedin - Ekaterina StrelkovaRUS8105299
21Leonid Khokhlov - Alexandra ShoshnevaRUS163100285
22Dominykas Granskas - Helene SpillingNOR17395271
23Alessandro Bosco - Laura NolanIRL16990256
24Konstantin Gorodilov - Dominika BergmannovaEST2785242

2. ROUND

RANKCOUPLECOUNTRYSTART #BASEPOINTS
25Anatoliy Novoselov - Tasja Novoselov-SchulzGER1270200
26. - 27.Matej Stec - Elena PopovaSVK3070200
26. - 27.Diago Gibilterra - Patricija BelousovaITA3370200
28Mikhail Koptev - Alexandra AtamantsevaRUS970200
29Song Zhijun - Hu JingyiCHN6070200
30Liu Kai Sum Sam - Liu Wan HinHKG3670200
31Minato Kojima - Megumi MoritaJPN17560171
32. - 34.XU Ziyin - Yan XinruCHN6160171
32. - 34.Lee Jun Hyeok - yang HyeJeongKOR7360171
32. - 34.Mark Jayson Gayon - Mary Joy RenigenPHI17760171
35. - 36.Jung Hoon - Lee Hye JinKOR7160171
35. - 36.Park Ji Hun - Choi YuRiKOR7260171

1. ROUND

RANKCOUPLECOUNTRYSTART #BASEPOINTS
37Lee GyuHo - Nuri NAKOR7040114
38Teo Chee Seng Edwin - Tan Cheer Ching KimberlyMAS8140114
39Lin Yung Cheng - Lin SerenaTPE8440114
40Lin Sean - HO EMMATPE9140114
41Masayuki Iwasaki - Ayaka TomiokaJPN7740114
42. - 43.Chiu Choi Antonio - Lao Hio IMAC5440114
42. - 43.Zhang Hao - Hsieh RutingTPE9940114
44Tam Ka Pan - Vong Weng LamMAC5236103
45. - 50.Lee Pui Yin - Pak Wai SzeHKG3736103
45. - 50.Bui Quang Nam - Nguyen Thi Hong AnhVIE6536103
45. - 50.Yao Eric - Chiang JoannaTPE8236103
45. - 50.Tseng Po Sen - Chan Yu JieTPE8336103
45. - 50.Chang Sheng-Chieh - Lin Sing-YehTPE11036103
45. - 50.Yu Shih-Chieh - Yen Yu-TingTPE15736103

EXCUSED COUPLES


COUPLECOUNTRY


detailPasquale Farina - Sofie KoborgDEN


detailVaidotas Lacitis - Veronika GolodnevaLTU


detailNguyen Ngoc Hieu - Hoang Quynh TrangVIE


detailHsu Yu-Wu - Chang Hui-HsinTPE