picture of 2018 WDSF GrandSlam Taipei City Latin

Jun 30, 2018

The top Latin competitors in the world take to the dancefloor at the Tapei City Gymnasium to vie for a prestigious WDSF GrandSlam title.

Results

Armen Tsaturyan and Svetlana Gudyno of Russia notched their second straight victory in the WDSF GrandSlam Series on Saturday, with a dominant showing in Taipei, Taiwan, to follow up their overall win in Helsinki, Finland, back in March. 

In fact, they are undefeated for the year and recently claimed the European title in Debrecen, Hungary, with authority.


WATCH: Top Latin & Standard Performances From Each Round


FINAL

RANKCOUPLECOUNTRYSTART #
1Armen Tsaturyan - Svetlana GudynoRUS1
2Marius-Andrei Balan - Khrystyna MoshenskaGER16
3Timur Imametdinov - Nina BezzubovaGER17
4Andrey Gusev - Vera BondarevaRUS2
5Charles-Guillaume Schmitt - Elena SalikhovaFRA160
6Andrea Silvestri - Varadi MartinaHUN159

4. ROUND

RANKCOUPLECOUNTRYSTART #
7Edgar Marcos Borjas - Alina NowakPOL22
8Umberto Gaudino - Louise HeiseDEN24
9Jakub Lipowski - Diandra-Aniela IllesPOL21
10Konstantin Gorodilov - Dominika BergmannovaEST27
11Anton Aldaev - Natalia PolukhinaRUS3
12Maxim Elfimov - Evgenia ChurikovaRUS4

3. ROUND

RANKCOUPLECOUNTRYSTART #
13Giacomo Lazzarini - Roberta BenedettiBIH26
14Artem Semerenko - Valeriya KachalkoKGZ29
15Winson Tam - Anastasia NovikovaCAN170
16Artur Balandin - Anna SalitaGER15
17Cseke Zsolt Sandor - Malika DzumaevGER19
18Dumitrescu Razvan - Jacqueline JoosGER171
19Mikhail Koptev - Alexandra AtamantsevaRUS9
20Arthur Ankerstein - Barbu GeorgianaGER18
21Lars Olav Eltervaag - Paraskevi ZygouriNOR164
22Zhang Andi - XU ShanshanCHN56
23Matej Stec - Elena PopovaSVK30
24Michael Angelo Marquez - Stephanie SabaloPHI178

2. ROUND

RANKCOUPLECOUNTRYSTART #
25Wang Ying - Du JiazeCHN58
26Nguyen Doan Minh Truong - Nguyen Trong Nha UyenVIE64
27Liu Kai Sum Sam - Liu Wan HinHKG36
28Kim JiHu - Yun JiHaKOR69
29Lin Yung Cheng - Lin SerenaTPE84
30. - 31.Cheung Cheuk Him - Ho Hei ManHKG35
30. - 31.Tam Ka Pan - Vong Weng LamMAC52
32. - 33.Kim Dong Gyu - Choi Ji YoonKOR67
32. - 33.Lin Sean - Huang Shu HueiTPE86
34Jack Tai - Yeh Yeh I-HsuanTPE120
35. - 36.Hak Meng Lau - Dos Santos Kaewmanee CelinaMAC53
35. - 36.Lin Daniel - Chuan IvyTPE87

1. ROUND

RANKCOUPLECOUNTRYSTART #
37Yu Shih-Chieh - Yen Yu-TingTPE157
38Chiu Choi Antonio - Lao Hio IMAC54
39Tsai Jerry - Chen ElitaTPE131
40. - 41.Lee Po-Han - Wang Jing-LinTPE105
40. - 41.Chang Sheng-Chieh - Lin Sing-YehTPE110
42Yao Eric - Chiang JoannaTPE82
43. - 45.Lin Jason - Chang JudyTPE88
43. - 45.Yang Bing Han - Hsiao Yuan YiTPE122
43. - 45.Shie Chi Chang - Lu Yu HsuanTPE179
46Tseng Po Sen - Chan Yu JieTPE83
47. - 49.Wu Ben - Lin LiTPE85
47. - 49.Chanchon Wongnoon - Benyapha ChaisongTHA168
47. - 49.Chang Ting Huei - Yu Yu HuTPE180

EXCUSED COUPLES


COUPLECOUNTRY
detailMan Rulin - du YuxiCHN
detailEom GyungCheon - Cho GaYeonKOR
detailGuillem Pascual - Rosa CarneESP